Home
Entry Info and Form
2016 Final Four and MVP
2017 Teams Entered
Tournament Drawings
Alumni Hall of Fame
Tournament History
GC Homecoming
RAIN INFO
TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

World's Largest Alumni Tournament

 

2017 Hall of Fame will be managed by Steve Carr

Grove City High School

Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame

 

Congratulations to the Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame class of 2016:  Brad Cahill, '96; Jen Behling-Knapp, '92 and Tammy (McCune) Rizzo, '96.   

 

26 Male Player Inductees:  Dick Thompson, '69 (11); Billy Welsh, '71 (09); Rick Wemlinger, '71 (10); Bobby Walker, '74 (11); Steve Lewis, '76 (10); Kevin Rawlins, '77 (08); Doug Shanyfelt, '77 (08); Rick Worthington, '77 (08); Bill Curry, '78 (09); Bill Allmon, '80 (11); Casey Fetherolf, '80 (09); Greg Waits, '80 (09); Jim Allmon, '83 (08); Billy Bowyer, '83 (08); Jim Cox, '83 (08); Tim Keothke, '83 (08); Greg Plymale, '83 (11); John Weber, '83 (08); Tom Bolin, '87 (15); Eric Saxton, '87 (09); Brent Williams, '87 (09); Bobby Dean, '88 (10); Mike Mills, '88 (10); Grant Clark, '93 (13); Drew Roberts, '93 (13) and Brad Cahill, '96 (16)

4 Men's Teams: 1971 (09); 1977 (08); 1983 (08) and 1988 (10)  

31 Female Player Inductees:  Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, '62 (08); Barbara Blakeman, '64 (08); Kathy Harbold, '66 (10); Sandy (Landes) Whitmer, '68 (09); Denise (Washburn) Baumbusch '69 (09); Marty (Sweeney) Pfeifer, '74 (10); Bonnie Burson, '76 (09); Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, '76 (08); Brenda (Long) Severs, '76 (08); Kristi Wright, '76 (08); Misty Cox, '78 (11); Cathy (Schultz) Williams, '78 (11); Tammy (Campton) Ruthers , '79 (08); Debbie (Potter) Wolf, '79 (09); Lori (Thomas) Fullen, '81 (08); Barb (Furniss) May, '81 (12); Roseonna Nickoloff, '82 (10); Teresa Eisel, '83 (10); Tracy Smith, '83 (08); Dortha Ford, '86 (08); Lori Patzer, '86 (08); Karen (Holmes) Trigg, '86 (08); Gretchen (Shepherd) Tracy, '86 (12); Tracie Young, '86 (08); Kim (Hennessy) Torgerson, '88 (12); Mila (Patton) Williams, '88 (13); Cyndi (Urban) Mason, '90 (12); Shellie (Baumbusch) Sharfenaker, '90 (14); Jen "Yogi" Greenlee-Harrod, '91 (15); Jen Behling-Knapp, '92 (16) and Tammy (McCune) Rizzo, '96 (16)  

4 Women's Teams: 1960s (08); 1976 (08); 1986 (08) and 1996 (15)

Tournament founder and director emeritus inductee:  Steve Carr, '72 (14)

(Year Inducted)

 

Silver Anniversary Team 

Twenty players who earned tournament MVP awards two or more times, and five teams that won six or more championships were inducted into the inaugural Alumni Tournament Hall of Fame class and named to the Silver Anniversary Team (1983-2008). 

Men:  Kevin Rawlins, '77; Doug Shanyfelt, '77; Rick Worthington, '77; Jim Allmon, '83; Billy Bowyer, '83; Jim Cox, '83; Tim Koethke, '83 and John Weber, '83

Men's Teams: 1977 and 1983

Women: Judy (Mowbray) Andrews, '62; Barbara Blakeman, '60's; Tammy (Sengel) Clucus, '76; Brenda (Long) Severs, '76; Kristi Wright, '76; Tammy (Campton) Ruthers, '79; Lori (Thomas) Fullen, '81; Tracy Smith, '83; Dortha Ford, '86; Lori Patzer, '86; Karen (Holmes) Trigg, '86 and Tracie Young, '86

Women's Teams: 1960s, 1976 and 1986

Grove City Alumni Tournament